- What Are CNC Turning Tolerances and Why They Matter
- Standard Tolerance Systems: ISO 2768, IT Grades, and GD&T
- Factors That Affect Tolerance Achievement in CNC Turning
- Practical Tolerance Guidelines for Common Turned Features
- How to Specify Tolerances on Your Drawings for Better Results
- Inspection and Verification of Turned Part Tolerances
- PREGUNTAS FRECUENTES
- What is the tightest tolerance achievable on a CNC lathe?
- How does tool wear affect dimensional tolerance over a production run?
- Should I use ISO 2768 or IT grades for my turned part drawings?
- Why does my turned part measure differently at different temperatures?
- Can CNC turning hold tighter tolerances than CNC milling?
What Are CNC Turning Tolerances and Why They Matter
When you order turned components from a machine shop, the first question you should ask is: what tolerances can they hold? CNC turning parts tolerances and precision are the backbone of any rotational part that needs to fit, seal, or function within an assembly. A shaft that’s 0.05 mm oversize won’t fit its bearing bore; a valve spool that’s 0.02 mm undersize will leak under pressure. These aren’t abstract concerns — they’re real production problems that cost money and time.
In CNC turning, tolerance refers to the allowable deviation between the nominal dimension on your drawing and the actual dimension the machine produces. Precision, on the other hand, describes the repeatability of that result across multiple parts and multiple setups. A shop can hit a tight tolerance once on a single piece, but sustaining it across a 500-part run is what separates a competent turning operation from an exceptional one.
For most commercial applications, general tolerances per ISO 2768-mK are sufficient. But when you’re working with hydraulic manifolds, aerospace shafts, or medical implants, you’ll need tighter specs — often down to ±0.005 mm or even ±0.002 mm on critical diameters. Understanding how these numbers translate into real-world machining capability is essential before you finalize your design.
Standard Tolerance Systems: ISO 2768, IT Grades, and GD&T
ISO 2768 General Tolerances
ISO 2768 is the most commonly referenced general tolerance standard for machined parts. It comes in two parts:
- ISO 2768-1 covers linear and angular dimensions (tolerances on lengths, widths, angles)
- ISO 2768-2 covers geometrical tolerances (straightness, flatness, perpendicularity, symmetry)
The standard uses letter designations to indicate tolerance classes: f (fine), m (medium), c (coarse), and v (very coarse). Most CNC-turned parts default to the “m” class for linear dimensions and “K” class for geometrical tolerances, written as ISO 2768-mK on drawings. Under this class, a 30 mm diameter allows ±0.3 mm deviation, while a 6 mm diameter allows ±0.1 mm.
IT Tolerance Grades (ISO 286)
When you need tighter control, you’ll specify IT (International Tolerance) grades from ISO 286. These range from IT01 (the tightest, at roughly 0.3 µm for a 30 mm dimension) up to IT18 (the loosest). For CNC-turned parts, the practical range is:
| IT Grade | Tolerance Zone (approx. for 30 mm) | Typical Application |
|---|---|---|
| IT5 | ±0.009 mm | Precision spools, gauge parts |
| IT6 | ±0.013 mm | Bearing journals, seal diameters |
| IT7 | ±0.021 mm | General precision shafts |
| IT8 | ±0.033 mm | Standard commercial parts |
| IT9-IT10 | ±0.052–0.084 mm | Non-critical dimensions |
Most Servicios de torneado CNC comfortably hold IT7 on production runs. IT6 requires better tooling, rigid setups, and often in-process gauging. IT5 is achievable but typically limited to short runs on high-end Swiss-type lathes.
GD&T for Turned Parts
Geometric Dimensioning and Tolerancing (GD&T per ASME Y14.5-2018) adds another layer of precision control. For turned parts, the most commonly used GD&T symbols are:
- Cylindricity — controls the overall shape of a cylindrical surface (combines roundness + straightness)
- Circularity (Roundness) — controls cross-sectional roundness at any single plane
- Concentricity — controls how well two cylindrical features share a common axis (replaced by position in many modern drawings)
- Runout (circular runout and total runout) — controls the composite variation of a surface relative to a datum axis
- Position — controls the location of features like cross-drilled holes relative to the part axis
Specifying runout instead of concentricity is now recommended practice, as runout is measurable with a V-block and dial indicator — a far more practical inspection method than the theoretical axis comparison required by concentricity.
Factors That Affect Tolerance Achievement in CNC Turning
Even on a well-maintained CNC lathe, several variables influence whether you’ll consistently hit your target tolerances. Understanding these factors helps you design parts that are manufacturable at the precision level you actually need.
Machine Capability and Rigidity
The machine itself sets the baseline. A 2-axis flat-bed lathe with a box-way construction can hold IT7–IT8 on stable setups. A Swiss-type sliding headstock lathe with linear guides and a bar feeder can push down to IT5 on small-diameter parts (typically under 20 mm). The difference comes down to rigidity, thermal stability, and the ability to support the workpiece close to the cutting point.
Key machine specs that matter for CNC turning parts tolerances and precision:
- Positional accuracy of X/Z axes (typically ±0.003–0.005 mm on quality machines)
- Repeatability (typically ±0.002 mm on linear-guide machines)
- Spindle runout (TIR under 0.003 mm for precision-grade spindles)
- Thermal compensation systems that adjust for spindle and axis growth during warm-up
Workholding and Part Deflection
How you grip the part directly affects the result. A 3-jaw chuck centers within 0.05–0.10 mm — acceptable for IT8–IT9 work. A soft jaw chuck bored to match the part diameter can center within 0.01 mm. Collet chucks (5C, 16C, or custom) offer the best combination of concentricity and grip consistency, typically holding under 0.005 mm runout.
For long, slender parts, the tailstock center is critical. Without it, a 50 mm overhang on a 10 mm diameter shaft will deflect enough to blow out your cylindricity spec by 0.02–0.05 mm, depending on cutting forces. Follow-on rests (steady rests) help on even longer parts.
Tool Wear and Cutting Parameters
Every cutting edge wears. As the insert radius decreases from its nominal value (say, 0.4 mm radius), your dimensional output drifts. On a 20 mm diameter, a 0.01 mm reduction in insert radius shifts the machined dimension by 0.02 mm (diameter is 2× radius). This is why high-precision turning requires:
- Tool life monitoring with automatic offset compensation
- Frequent dimensional checks (every 10–25 parts on IT6 runs)
- Conservative feed rates (0.05–0.10 mm/rev for finish passes on tight-tolerance diameters)
- Minimal depth of cut on final passes (0.1–0.25 mm to reduce cutting force and deflection)
Material Behavior
The material you’re turning affects precision in two ways: machinability and thermal expansion. Aceros inoxidables (303, 304, 316) generate more cutting heat and tool wear than aluminium alloys like 6061-T6 or 7075-T6, making it harder to sustain tight tolerances over long runs. Latón (C36000) is the easiest to hold tight on — it cuts clean, generates minimal heat, and barely wears tools.
Thermal expansion matters during both machining and inspection. A 100 mm aluminium part measured at 30°C instead of 20°C will read 0.024 mm larger (coefficient of linear expansion ≈ 23×10⁻⁶/°C × 100 mm × 10°C). For IT5 and IT6 tolerances, that’s a meaningful error. Precision shops control inspection room temperature to 20°C ±1°C per ISO 1:2002.
Practical Tolerance Guidelines for Common Turned Features
Not every dimension on a turned part needs the same tolerance. Over-specifying wastes money; under-specifying risks function. Here are practical guidelines based on feature type and application:
| Característica | Recommended Tolerance | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Bearing journal diameter | ±0.005–0.013 mm (IT5–IT6) | Match to bearing inner ring tolerance class |
| Seal groove diameter | ±0.02 mm (IT7) | O-ring compression depends on this |
| Thread major/minor diameter | Per ISO 965 (6g/6H default) | Don’t over-tighten thread tolerances |
| General length dimensions | ±0.1–0.3 mm (ISO 2768-m) | Sufficient for most non-mating features |
| Shaft step transitions | ±0.02–0.05 mm (IT7–IT8) | Critical if parts stack against the step |
| Cross-drilled hole position | ±0.05 mm true position | Use GD&T position callout |
| Concentricity between diameters | 0.01–0.03 mm runout | Specify total runout, not concentricity |
When you request CNC turning parts tolerances and precision from a supplier like CNC Lauens, make sure your drawing clearly identifies which dimensions are critical. Marking every dimension with ±0.005 mm when only two features actually need that level drives up cost and lead time unnecessarily — the shop has to gauge every feature on every part, even the ones that don’t matter.
How to Specify Tolerances on Your Drawings for Better Results
The way you communicate tolerances on your engineering drawings has a direct impact on what you receive from the machine shop. Ambiguous or conflicting specs create confusion, rework, and delays. Here are the rules that experienced engineers follow:
1. Use General Tolerance Notes for Non-Critical Dimensions
Put a note like “General tolerances per ISO 2768-mK” in your drawing title block. This covers all dimensions that don’t have an explicit tolerance callout. It eliminates the need to write ±0.1 mm on every non-critical dimension and gives the machinist a clear default.
2. Call Out Critical Tolerances Explicitly
For the features that matter — bearing seats, seal diameters, alignment surfaces — write the tolerance directly on the dimension. Use bilateral tolerances (e.g., 20.000 ±0.005) rather than unilateral (20.000 +0.000/-0.010) unless you have a specific functional reason. Bilateral tolerances are easier for the machinist to target because the nominal is the midpoint of the tolerance band.
3. Apply GD&T for Geometric Controls
Don’t try to control cylindricity, runout, or position with ± tolerances on individual diameters — it doesn’t work. A 20 mm diameter held to ±0.005 mm could still be an ellipse, a cone, or offset from the datum axis. GD&T symbols control the shape and relationship between features, which ± tolerances on sizes cannot do.
4. Reference Datum Features Clearly
Every GD&T callout needs a datum. On turned parts, the primary datum is typically the main bearing journal or the face that locates the part in its assembly. Mark datum features with A, B, C labels and show how they’re contacted during inspection. This ensures the shop measures the part the same way it’s used in the final product.
5. Avoid Redundant and Overlapping Specs
One common mistake: calling out both size tolerance and cylindricity on the same feature with overlapping control. If you specify 20.000 ±0.005 and also 0.005 cylindricity, the cylindricity spec is redundant — any cylinder within ±0.005 on size is automatically within 0.005 cylindricity (and actually better, since size tolerance limits the worst-case envelope). Pick the appropriate control and use it alone.
Inspection and Verification of Turned Part Tolerances
Verification is where tolerances become real. A number on a drawing is just a number until someone measures the part and confirms it. For CNC-turned parts, the standard inspection toolkit includes:
- Micrometers (outside diameter) — resolution 0.001 mm, accuracy ±0.002 mm. Used for all critical diameter checks.
- Bore gauges / inner micrometers — for inside diameter features. Two-point bore gauges read to 0.001 mm.
- V-blocks + dial indicators — for total runout checks. Rotate the part on the V-block against the datum feature and read TIR.
- CMM (Coordinate Measuring Machine) — for complex GD&T verification (position, profile, true position of cross-drilled holes). Accuracy typically ±0.003 mm.
- Optical comparators — for thread form verification and visual profile checks.
For production runs with tight tolerances, the shop should have an inspection plan that defines which dimensions are checked on every part, which are sampled, and which are skipped. On an IT6 bearing journal, you’d measure every part. On an IT8 shoulder width, you might check every 25th part. This tiered approach keeps inspection cost proportional to risk.
First Article Inspection (FAI) per AS9102 is mandatory for aerospace parts and is good practice for any new part number. It documents that every called-out dimension on the drawing has been measured on the first production piece and falls within spec. Without FAI, you’re trusting the setup without proof.
PREGUNTAS FRECUENTES
What is the tightest tolerance achievable on a CNC lathe?
On a high-end Swiss-type lathe with ground guideways, thermal compensation, and a precision spindle, you can hold ±0.002 mm (approximately IT5) on diameters up to about 20 mm. On larger diameters (50–100 mm) on conventional lathes, ±0.005 mm is the practical limit for consistent production. Beyond that, you’re into grinding territory.
How does tool wear affect dimensional tolerance over a production run?
As the cutting insert wears, its effective radius decreases, causing the machined diameter to drift. On a typical carbide insert turning steel, dimensional drift of 0.01–0.02 mm per 50 parts is common. Shops compensate with in-process offset adjustments and periodic gauge checks. If you’re running IT6 or tighter, expect the shop to check dimensions every 10–25 parts.
Should I use ISO 2768 or IT grades for my turned part drawings?
Use both. ISO 2768-mK as the general tolerance note covers all your non-critical dimensions without cluttering the drawing. Then specify IT grades (or ± values) on the critical features that need tighter control. This two-tier approach is the standard professional practice.
Why does my turned part measure differently at different temperatures?
Thermal expansion. A 50 mm aluminium shaft at 30°C is 0.012 mm larger than at 20°C reference temperature. Steel expands about half as much. For IT5–IT6 tolerances, this matters. Precision inspection rooms are held at 20°C ±1°C per ISO 1. If your shop doesn’t have temperature-controlled inspection, tight tolerance verification is unreliable.
Can CNC turning hold tighter tolerances than CNC milling?
Generally yes, on rotational features. Turning produces cylindrical surfaces in a single continuous cut, which gives better cylindricity and diameter control than milling, which builds surfaces from multiple tool paths. However, milling can hold tight tolerances on flat faces and pocket features where turning has no advantage. The right process depends on the feature geometry, not just the tolerance number.
¿Buscas un socio de confianza para el mecanizado CNC? CNC Lauens Ofrece servicios de torneado, fresado y mecanizado de 5 ejes de precisión mediante CNC, con tolerancias de hasta ±0,005 mm. Solicita un presupuesto gratuito para tu proyecto de hoy.

